CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 818616

Ms. Sue Saunders
D. Kratt International, Inc.
P.O. Box 66567
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a knotted net from Korea.

Dear Ms. Saunders:

In your letter dated January 23, 1996, on behalf of Kamada Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a black 100% polypropylene fabric of knotted net construction. The material is made from flat braided cordage measuring approximately 3/16 inch by 3/32 inch in cross-section. The braid has been knotted into a net fabric with stable open-work meshes measuring about 1 3/4 inches square. The rectangular sample has been cut to size and measures approximately 3 feet in width by 1 1/2 yards in length. Its edges have been cut with a hot knife. The imported material will be used in the United States to make automotive trunk cargo nets. The applicable subheading for the knotted net will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The net falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division